River Valley top high school girls spring sports performers from May 6-10

Times Record Staff

Here are some of the top girls high school spring sports performers from across the River Valley from May 6-10:

Monday

Softball

Cailin Massey, Northside: Massey pitched a four-hit shutout and struck out 11 batters as the Lady Bears held off Southside, 1-0.

Bailee Brinkley, Northside: Brinkley broke a scoreless game with an RBI single in the top of the seventh inning.

Meliah Hunter, Southside: Hunter allowed no earned runs on three hits while striking out 10 batters.

Madi Conklin, Southside: Conklin went 2-for-3 at the plate for the Lady Mavericks.

Saturday

Softball

Jadyn Hart, Paris: Hart went 3-for-3 and hit two home runs while driving in four runs and scoring three runs as the Lady Eagles defeated Booneville, 8-4, in eight innings to win the 3A regional title.

Jayden Wells, Paris: Wells doubled and drove in three runs for the Lady Eagles.

Brooklyn Adams, Mansfield: Adams went 3-for-5 and drove in two runs as the Lady Tigers claimed the 2A regional championship with a 10-2 win against Acorn.

Alyson Edwards, Mansfield: Edwards was the winning pitcher, allowing no earned runs on four hits while striking out seven. She also had two hits and drove in three runs.

Track

Cristina Lauden, Sallisaw: Lauden finished fourth in the high jump (5-0) at the Oklahoma 4A state meet in Catoosa.

Brooklyn Garner, Poteau: Garner was fourth in the 200 meters (27.45) and sixth in the 100 meters (12.67) at the 4A state meet.

Friday

Softball

Tori Sumbler, Northside: Sumbler was 2-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored in the Lady Bears' 16-0 win against Little Rock Southwest.

Caiden Haller, Paris: Haller hit an RBI double to help lift the Lady Eagles to a 3-1 win against Valley Springs in the 3A regional semifinals.

Sara Ulmer, Booneville: Ulmer went 2-for-3 and drove in four runs as the LadyCats defeated Hackett, 14-1, in the 3A regional semifinals.

Cole Smith, Mansfield: Smith was 2-for-3 as the Lady Tigers edged Flippin, 2-0, in the 2A regional semifinals.

Alyson Edwards, Mansfield: Edwards tossed a three-hit shutout and struck out nine batters.

Thursday

Softball

Shayla Foster, Hackett: Foster went 4-for-5 with two doubles, two RBIs and three runs scored in the Lady Hornets' 15-5 win against West Fork in the 3A regionals.

Madeline Freeman, Hackett: Freeman had a pair of hits and drove in five runs for the Lady Hornets.

Kasse Appleton, Paris: Appleton was 4-for-4 with three RBIs and three runs scored in the Lady Eagles' 10-0 win against Lincoln in their 3A regional tournament opener.

Jadyn Hart, Paris: Hart gave up one hit over six innings while striking out 10.

Hayley Lunsford, Booneville: Lunsford was 3-for-4 with two doubles, a triple, five RBIs and two runs scored as the LadyCats opened the 3A regionals with a 13-2 win against Elkins.

Lexi Franklin, Booneville: Franklin was the winning pitcher, striking out 10. She also went 3-for-4 with an RBI and three runs scored.

Track

Toree Tiffee, Southside: Tiffee was fourth in the high jump (5-2) and fifth in the 100 meter dash (12.78) at the 6A state meet in Rogers.

Za'Kari Gurule, Northside: Gurule finished fourth in the high jump (16-9) and fifth in the triple jump (34-0.75) at the 6A state meet.

Macie Cash, Greenwood: Cash finished fourth in the 3,200 meter run (5:29.28) at the 5A state meet in Hot Springs.

Aubree Wille, Van Buren: Wille was second in the 3,200 meters (11:51.53) and fifth in the 1,600 meters (5:31.96) at the 5A state meet.

Taylor Hankins, Greenwood: Hankins finished second in the pole vault (10-10) at the 5A state meet.

Gracie Carter, Van Buren: Carter placed third in the triple jump (37-6) at the 5A state meet.

Golf

Raychel Nelke, Pocola: Nelke finished third at the Oklahoma 2A state golf tournament in Guthrie as she recorded a total score of 141.