River Valley top boys spring sports performers from May 6-10

Times Record Staff

Here are some of the top high school boys spring sports performers from across the River Valley from May 6-10:

Monday

Baseball

Mathew Munday, Greenwood: Munday singled and drove in two runs in the Bulldogs' 5-0 win against Fayetteville.

Connor Johnson, Van Buren: Johnson went 2-for-3 and had an RBI as the Pointers defeated Bentonville, 7-1.

Saturday

Baseball

Peyton Martin, Mansfield: Martin went 4-for-4 with a double and two runs scored as the Tigers claimed the 2A regional championship with an 11-6 win against Mountainburg.

Nate Brewer, Mansfield: Brewer was 2-for-4 with a triple along with four RBIs and three runs scored.

Fisher Willsey, Mansfield: Willsey went 4-for-4 with three RBIs and a run scored.

Connar Hall, Wister: Hall singled and scored the Wildcats' only run in their 8-1 loss to Fort Cobb-Broxton in the Class A state championship game in Oklahoma City. He also threw four innings of relief, striking out five.

Peyton Tatum, Booneville: Tatum was 3-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored as the Bearcats defeated West Fork, 12-0, in the third-place game of the 3A regional tournament.

Jacob Herrera, Booneville: Herrera tossed a three-hit shutout, striking out four. He also went 2-for-4 with four RBIs.

Track

Trenden Collins, Muldrow: Collins, a sophomore, won the high jump (6-8) and placed second in the long jump (21-6) at the Oklahoma 4A state meet held in Catoosa.

Friday

Baseball

Wesley Garrett, Poteau: Garrett threw a three-hit shutout and struck out 10 as the Pirates clinched their fifth straight 4A regional championship with a 1-0 win against Grove.

Colton Williamson, Poteau: Williamson drove in the game's only run in the fifth inning when he was hit by a pitch with the bases loaded.

Jagger Dill, Poteau: Dill went 2-for-3 in the Pirates' regional title win.

Drew Elmore, Mansfield: Elmore allowed no earned runs in five innings and struck out 10 in the Tigers' 12-2 win against Yellville-Summit in the 2A regional semifinals. Elmore also doubled and drove in two runs.

Nate Brewer, Mansfield: Brewer was 2-for-3 with two doubles, an RBI and two runs scored.

Landon Thornburg, Wister: Thornburg was 2-for-4 with two RBIs in the Wildcats' 5-3 win against Dewar in the Class A semifinals. He was also the winning pitcher in relief, striking out three in 2 2/3 scoreless, hitless innings.

Jaxon Dorsey, Howe: Dorsey hit a pair of two-run homers in each of the first two innings in the Lions' 11-2 win against Panama to win the 2A regional tournament, sending Howe to its first-ever state baseball tournament.

Zane Rutherford, Mountainburg: Rutherford pitched 2 2/3 scoreless innings of relief, striking out six in the Dragons' 10-3 win against Flippin in the 2A regional semifinals.

Zach Walker, Mountainburg: Walker went 2-for-2 in the Dragons' regional win.

Soccer

Rafael Barroso, Northside: Barroso scored two goals as the Grizzlies won their home finale, 4-0, against North Little Rock.

Pedro Rodriguez, Van Buren: Rodriguez's goal lifted the Pointers past Siloam Springs, 1-0, as Van Buren claimed its first conference title since 2006.

Track

Hunter Taylor, Roland: Taylor, a junior, took first place in the long jump (21-3.25) at the Oklahoma 3A state meet held in Catoosa.

Thursday

Baseball

Chance Broussard, Booneville: Broussard was 3-for-3 with a home run, two doubles, three RBIs and three runs scored in the Bearcats' 27-2 win against Lincoln in the opening game of the 3A regionals.

Randon Ray, Booneville: Ray was 3-for-4 with three RBIs and four runs scored.

Parker Wehunt, Southside: Wehunt went 2-for-3 with two RBIs, including a walk-off single in his final at-bat as a Maverick in Southside's 7-6 win against Northside.

Kent Carlisle, Southside: Carlisle was 3-for-4 with two doubles, an RBI and two runs scored.

Derius Wise, Northside: Wise went 3-for-4 with two RBIs for the Grizzlies.

Ben Brooks, Poteau: Brooks was 2-for-2 with two doubles, two RBIs and three runs scored in the Pirates' 12-4 win against Hilldale in the 4A regional tournament.

Caden Fox, Poteau: Fox was the winning pitcher, allowing two earned runs while striking out four. He also had two RBIs.

Jake Patterson, Poteau: Patterson went 3-for-3 with two runs scored as the Pirates began their 4A regional tournament with a 13-1 win against Perkins-Tryon.

Riley Crane, Wister: Crane was 2-for-3 with a double and a pair of RBIs in the Wildcats' 6-4 win against Sterling in the Class A state quarterfinals.

Isaac Carroll, Wister: Carroll went 2-for-3 and scored two runs.

Randall Claude, Mansfield: Claude was 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI in the Tigers' 3-0 win against Cotter in the 2A regionals.

Trey Vaughan, Mansfield: Vaughan was 2-for-2 and also got the save, pitching the final two innings and striking out three.

Eduardo Sanchez, Howe: Sanchez threw a one-hit shutout and struck out 14 batters in the Lions' 1-0 win against Wyandotte in the 2A regionals.

Jaxon Dorsey, Howe: Dorsey hit a go-ahead two-run homer in the top of the seventh to help Howe defeat Panama, 10-8, in the 2A regionals.

Isaac Cowett, Mountainburg: Cowett struck out 12 batters to get the win in the Dragons' 3-0 win against Life Christian in the opening game of the 2A regionals.

Track

Northside's 400 relay team: The team of Dreyden Norwood, Tyheen Prosise, Da'Mari Smith and Avonte Tucker blazed past Bentonville with a time of 42.13 to win first place the 6A state meet in Rogers.

Southside's 1,600 relay team: The team of Landry Grandstaff, John Greenfield, Xander Naegle and Matthew Haddock rallied past Rogers in a time of 3:25.89 to claim the 6A state title.

Da'Mari Smith, Northside: Smith took second in the 200 (21.93) and third in the 100 (10.79) at the 6A state meet.

Matthew Haddock, Southside: Haddock finished second in the 400 meters (50.15) at the 6A state meet.

Tyheen Prosise, Northside: Prosise placed third in the 400 meters (50.68) at the 6A state meet.

Robinson Tran, Southside: Tran finished second in the pole vault (13-6) at the 6A state meet.

Landen Chaffey, Southside: Chaffey threw a personal best 149-4 in the discus at the 6A state meet as he finished second.

Noah Embrey, Greenwood: Embrey placed third in the 3,200 meter run (9:55.81) at the 5A state meet held in Hot Springs.

Conner Stacy, Alma: Stacy was third in the 300 hurdles (41.52) at the 5A state meet.