River Valley top performers for spring sports from April 29-May 5

Times Record Staff

Here are some of the top high school girls spring sports performers from across the River Valley from April 29-May 5:

Wednesday

Softball

Natalie Thomas, Greenwood: Thomas went 3-for-3 with a home run, five RBIs and three runs scored in the Lady Bulldogs' 20-4 win against Springdale Har-Ber.

Macey Cutsinger, Greenwood: Cutsinger was 3-for-3 with two doubles, three RBIs and three runs scored.

Cailin Massey, Northside: Massey went 3-for-3 with a home run, a double, three RBIs and three runs scored in the Lady Bears' 19-0 win against Mount St. Mary.

Mallory Craig, Northside: Craig threw a one-hit shutout, striking out four batters.

Track

Brooke Wright, Mansfield: Wright took first place in the discus throw (104-3) at the Class 2A state meet held in Gurdon.

Skylynn Harris, Mansfield: Harris was second in the shot put (34-7) and third in the discus (92-4) at the Class 2A state meet.

Makayla Strutton, Mansfield: Strutton placed third in the 100 hurdles (17.22) at the Class 2A state meet.

Tuesday

Track

Anna Woolsey, Ozark: Woolsey won first in both the 200 (26.25) and 400 (59.42) sprints at the Class 4A state meet held in Nashville.

Chloe Weathers, Clarksville: Weathers won both the 1,600 (5:35.62) and the 3,200 (12:06.04) at the Class 4A state meet.

Macy Weathers, Clarksville: Weathers finished second in the 400 (1:01.97) at the Class 4A state meet.

Brooklyn Zarlingo, Booneville: Zarlingo finished second in the pole vault with a personal best 10-6 at the Class 3A state meet in Prescott.

Gracie Koch, Charleston: Koch took second in the high jump (4-11) at the Class 3A state meet.

Chloe Morrow, Cedarville: Morrow finished third in the triple jump (35-1) at the Class 3A state meet.

Erica Davis, Waldron: Davis was third in the 100 hurdles (18.02) at the Class 3A state meet.

Waldron 1,600 relay team: The Lady Bulldogs finished second in 4:28.86 at the Class 3A state meet.

Waldron 3,200 relay team: The Lady Bulldogs were the runner-up in 10:53.02 at the Class 3A state meet.

Monday

Softball

Keilee Robberson, Northside: Robberson went 3-for-4 with a triple, three RBIs and two runs scored in the Lady Bears' 13-0 win at Mount St. Mary.

Tori Sumbler, Northside: Sumbler was 3-for-5 with two doubles and a pair of runs scored.

Kelsey Shepherd, Alma: Shepherd went 4-for-5, including hitting a walk-off RBI single as the Lady Airedales defeated Greenbrier, 11-10, to finish in a tie for second place in the 5A-West.

Taelynn Perry, Alma: Perry was 3-for-3 and drove in three runs.

Saturday

Softball

Chloe Creekmore, Mansfield: Creekmore went 2-for-2 with a home run, four RBIs and two runs scored as the Lady Tigers won the 2A-4 district title with a 10-0 win against Acorn.

Skylynn Harris, Mansfield: Harris contributed to the Lady Tigers' win by hitting a grand slam.

Lexi Franklin, Booneville: Franklin was the winning pitcher, striking out five, and also drove in a run as the LadyCats won the 3A-4 district title with a 3-1 win against Paris.

Layla Byrum, Booneville: Byrum was 2-for-3 in the LadyCats' win.

MacKenzie Mendenhall, Hackett: Mendenhall went 2-for-3 with two doubles and two RBIs as the Lady Hornets defeated Charleston, 10-6, for third place in the 3A-4 district tournament.

Track

Kenya Jackson, Muldrow: Jackson won the 100 (13.25) at the 4A regional meet in Checotah.

Khadija Jackson, Muldrow: Jackson claimed first in the 400 (1:01.45) and second in the 200 (27.07) at the 4A regional meet.

Cristina Lauden, Sallisaw: Lauden won the high jump (5-0) at the 4A regional meet held in Checotah.

Brooklyn Garner, Poteau: Garner captured first place in the 200 (26.86) at the 4A regional meet in Checotah.

Lindsey Wortham, Spiro: Wortham took first place in the 300 hurdles (54.35) at the 3A regional meet at Atoka.

Friday

Softball

Jadyn Hart, Paris: Hart was 3-for-3 with a home run and two RBIs and also tossed a no-hitter, striking out nine in the Lady Eagles' 10-0 win against Charleston.

Lexi Franklin, Booneville: Franklin homered and drove in two runs while throwing a two-hit shutout with 13 strikeouts in the LadyCats' 10-0 win against Hackett.

Haven Clements, Greenwood: Clements threw a four-hit shutout as the Lady Bulldogs edged Bentonville West, 1-0.

Chloe Ray, Northside: Ray was 2-for-3 with a pair of doubles and two RBIs in the Lady Bears' 6-3 win against North Little Rock.

Cailin Massey, Northside: Massey was the winning pitcher, allowing no earned runs on two hits and striking out nine.

Riley Lowrey, Van Buren: Lowrey's two-run home run helped lift the Lady Pointers to a 4-2 win against Springdale Har-Ber.

Track

Toree Tiffee, Southside: Tiffee finished third in the 100 (12.68) and the high jump (5-0) at the 6A-West conference meet in Bentonville.

Za'Kari Gurule, Northside: Gurule was second in the long jump (17-0.5) at the 6A-Central conference meet held in Conway.

Gracie Carter, Van Buren: Carter won the 100 (13.31) and the triple jump (37-4) and was second in the long jump (16-7.25) at the 5A-West conference meet at Russellville.

Chloe Cazzell, Van Buren: Cazzell finished first in the long jump (16-8) and was second in the 300 hurdles (49.31) at the 5A-West conference meet.

Aubree Wille, Van Buren: Wille was second in both the 1,600 (5:24.74) and the 3,200 (12:10.31) at the 5A-West conference meet.

Taylor Hankins, Greenwood: Hankins won the pole vault (10-6) at the 5A-West conference meet.

Soccer

Avery Herrera, Southside: Herrera's goal gave the Lady Mavericks their first 6A-West win of the season, 1-0, at Springdale.

Meghan Hutchison, Van Buren: Hutchison scored four goals to help the Lady Pointers to a 6-0 win against Vilonia.

Thursday

Softball

Rylee Ross, Charleston: Ross struck out 16 batters and also went 3-for-4 with an RBI in the Lady Tigers' 6-3 win against Cossatot River.

Madi Conklin, Southside: Conklin was 3-for-4 with a home run, a double, four RBIs and two runs scored in the Lady Mavericks' 12-2 win against Springdale Har-Ber.

Abby Estep, Southside: Estep went 3-for-4 with two RBIs and two runs scored.