With both teams topping 250 points, Magazine swept the District 2A-4 meet in Danville last Monday.

Kaedon Trejo was the high point award winner in the boys division. He won the pole vault at 9’, the 110-meter hurdles at 17.48 and the 300-meter hurdles at 44.18. He was second in the long jump clearing 19’ 7.5”, fifth in the triple jump at 37’ 4”, and ran a leg of the 4x100-meter relay team that finished second in 47.48.

Throughout the day the Rattlers qualified athletes for the Class 2A state meet, which was set for April 30 in England, in 16 of 17 events.

Joining Trejo and the rest of the 4x100 relay team of Nate Bryan, Tsim Neej Vang, and Jesse Witt are the event winners of both other relays — Witt, Vang, Xeng Yang and Tatum Scott in the 4x400 and Witt, Levi Wright, Joseph Posey and Jacob Hall in the 4x800.

Field event winners were Chase Gibson in both the long jump at 20’ 9” and high jump at 5’ 10”, Witt in the triple jump at 41’ 2”, and Caleb Hyatt in the discus throwing 127’ 10”. Connor Ryan also won the 3200-meter run with a time of 12:20.

Taking second and earning a state appearance were Hyatt in the shot put at 42’ 1.5”, Ashton Droemer and Josh Cox in the pole vault tying at 8’ 6”, Wright in the 1600-meter run at 5:15, Scott in both the 400-meter dash at 52.25 and the 200-meter dash at 23.20, Yang in the 300-meter hurdles at 44.3, Cox in the 3200-meter run at 13:42 and Posey in the 800 at 2:22.

Lady Rattlers winning individual events were Tannea Thomas in the shot put at 34’ 1”, Hannah Green in the pole vault at 8’, Hannah Smith in the 100-meter hurdles at 17.11 and the 300-meter hurdles at 52.95, Michal-Ann Dobson in the 800-meter run at 2:55.10, and Lauren Ryan in the 3200-meter run at 15:37.91.

Magazine girls also swept the relay with the 4x800 meter team of Ryan, Carlee Parrish, Dobson and Marina Serna winning in 12:11.14, the 4x400 team of Lauren Littleton, Green, Taryn Leslie and Smith in 4:54.59; and the 4x100-meter team of Green, Kelsey Krigbaum, Leslie and Becky Scott in 55.99.

Placing second and earning a trip to state were Clair Curtis in the discus at 85’ 7”, Ryan in the 1600-meter run at 6:59.14, Parrish in the 800 at 3:07.34, and Smith in the high jump at 4’5, triple jump at 32’ 2” and pole vault at 7’ 6”.

Also scoring in field event for the girls were Thomas sixth in the discus (63’); Curtis third in the shot put (30’ 1”); Krigbaum third (4’ 4”), Scott sixth (3’ 10”) and Haley Dorrough seventh (3’ 6”) in the high jump; Leslie tied fourth (14’ 10”), Littleton sixth (14; 6”) and Krigbaum seventh (14’ 4”) in the long jump; Leslie third in the triple jump (29’ 9”); and Parrish third in the pole vault (6’ 6”).

Also scoring points in the hurdles for the girls were Dobson eighth in the 100 (26.08) and Curtis sixth (105.32) and Dorrough seventh (1:05.33) in the 300.

Also scoring in the sprints were Littleton third (13.6), Krigbaum fifth (14.05) and Green sixth (14.06) in the 100; Krigbaum third (29.15), Littleton fourth (29.45), Scott sixth (31.21) and Leslie seventh (31.22) in the 200; and Green fourth (1:10.10), Scott fifth (1:15.59) and Leslie seventh (1:18.42) in the 400.

Also scoring in the distance events were Dorrough (4:45) fifth in the 800; Parrish third (7:22) Serna fourth (7:25) and Curtis seventh (13:11) in the 1600; and Dobson third (16:51), Parrish fourth (17:34) and Serna fifth (17:45) in the 3200.

Also scoring in the field events for the boys were Scott sixth in the long jump (18’ 11”), Hall seventh in the triple jump (35’ 7”), Kobe Faughn fifth in the shot put (38’ 11”); and Faughn third (110’ 3.5”), Yang fifth (99’ 10”) and Josh Canada sixth (98’ 8”) in the discus.

Also scoing in the hurdle events for the boys were Yang sixth (20.11) in the 110, and Canada seventh (54.90) and Haden Littleton eighth (55.65) in the 300.

Also scoring in the sprints for the boys were Scott third (11.57) and Vang fourth (11.75) in the 100; Vang fourth in the 200 (24.93); and Witt third (55.60) and Hall seventh (58.47) in the 400.

Also scoring in the distance events were Cox third (2:27.5) and Sam DuVall seventh (3:12.22) in the 800; Ryan fourth (5:32.26), Cox sixth (5:55.90) and DuVall eighth (6:07) in the 1600; and DuVall sixth (16:05) in the 3200.