Guy Fenter Education Service Cooperative and the Arkansas NASA Space Consortium hosted the regional Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) Olympiad for western Arkansas on Friday, May 5 at the Paris High School Campus.

Students in grades five to 12 competed in seven events, including catapults, people-powered vehicles, egg buggies, bridge building, water purification, and windmill construction. Additionally, this year, student teams also participated in a new Science Challenge competition and robotics.

Over 850 students from 17 school districts competed at the 2017 competition. Here are the final results from the competition:

Bridge

Grades five and six: 1 Jacob Johnson-Paris; 2 Noah Hahn-Immaculate Conception; 3 Tyler Turnipseed, Zachary Hayslip-Mansfield.

Grades seventh to nine: 1 Ryan Landis-Paris; 1 Nathan Ngueyn, Micheal Tran, Brandon Hess, Jason Hoang-Subiaco Academy; 2 Jackie Kaerourc, Madelyn Ebeld-Saint Joseph Catholic School; 3) Samantha Walker, Kalli Holiday-Paris

Grades 10 to 12: 1 Andrew Chen-Subiaco Academy; 2 Apollo Castillo, Woo Chan Lee-Subiaco Academy.

Catapult

Grades five and six: 1 James Denton, Noah Likens-Alma; 2 Chandlen Silvey, Travis Martin-Mansfield; 3 Brandon McClure, Keeton Adams-Paris.

Grades seven to nine: 1 Nate Henderson-Paris; 2 Seth Williams, Zander Stone-Van Buren; 3 Caleb Cunningham, Ethan Friddle-Paris.

Grades 10 to 12: 1 Cole Norton-Paris; 2 Robert Remy, Bryson Porter-Subiaco Academy; 3 Kolton Jones, Zack Zimmer-Paris.

Windmill

Grades five to six: 1 Tanner Komp-Paris; 2 Trace Hall, Jacob Quick, Reminton Chambers-Booneville; 3 Juan Santos, Mason Bradley, Sam Collins-Paris.

Grades seven to nine: 1 Megan Massey, Ashley Rosborough, Jada Dunbar-Northridge; 2 Kylie Bell-Northridge; 3 Aiden Neumeier, Beau Blane-Paris.

Grades 10 to 12: No entries or disqualified

Water filter

Gardes five to six: 1 Braizen Jones, Jason Finney-Paris; 2 Andrew Wells, Sebastian Wells-Paris; 3 Bobby Robertson, Bow Etheredge-Booneville; 3 Tori Blaton, Abby McBride, Cami Sabatucci-Hackett.

Grades seven to nine: 1 Blake Zimmer-Subiaco Academy; 2 Audrey Dahlem-Northridge; 3 Monica Broadbent-Paris

Gardes 10 to 12: No entries.

STEM challenge

Grades five to six: 1 Haley Shigley, Jacob Griffith, Ryleigh Love, Michael McLean-Booneville; 2 Amelia Post, Britten Simpson, Sophia Ford, Elley Peterson-Ozark; 3 Brycen Marvin, Sebastian Huffman, Brayden -Mulberry.

Grades seven to nine: 1 Haleb Kovitch, Haden Roark, Bogie Poole, Luke Dunbar-Northridge; 2 Mami Inthirathvonsky, Jaci Six, Maria Cruz, Tre Kruger-Van Buren Freshman Academy; 3 Mequeil Ellingberg, Jude Simmons, Ryan Post, Micah Heavin-Paris.

Grades 10 to 12: 1 Tyler Tracy, Jeremy Collins-Russellville; 2 Anthony Hoang, Woo Chan Lee, Andrew Chen-Subiaco Academy; 3 Shyann Johnson, Alysa Hatcher, Caleb Gilbreath, Logan White-Paris.

Egg buggy

Grades five and six: 1 Dakari Black-Paris; 2 C.J. Godwin, Michael Carrier-Mulberry; 3 Julia Sadoski, Ryan Sadoski-Mansfield.

Grades seven to nine: 1 Dylan Barlow-Northridge; 2 Dillon Norman, Phon Dao-Northridge; 3) Lauren Wilkenson-Northridge.

Grades to to 12: 1 Kayla Collins-Russellville; 2 Ivan Hernandez, Dennis Ramirez-Russellville; 3 Josh Carr, Raece Trusty-Paris.

ATU Center Robots

Grades five to six: 1 Mulberry; 2 Booneville; 3 Alma.

Grades seven to nine: 1 Subiaco Academy; 2 Saint Joseph Catholic School; 3 Mulberry.

Grades 10 to 12: 1 Michael O’Connor-Russellville; 2 Kala Midlam-Russellville.

People-powered cars

Grades five to six: 1 Donovan Walker, Sebastian Vannaraj-Mansfield; 2 Seth Carter, Braxton Byers, Clint Stovall-Mansfield; 3 Greyson Baggett, Clint Stovall, Caleb Clovier-Mansfield.

Grades seven to nine: 1 Bradyn Davenport, Tyler Gierke-Paris; 2 Lucan Rainwater, Hunter Reinhart-Saint Joseph’s Catholic School; 3 Dusty Rodriguez, Matthew Davis-Lamar.

Grades 10 to 12: 1 Ryan Moore, Zachary Plugge-Subiaco Academy; 2 J.D. Chacon, Zach Zimmer, Steven Vang-Paris.